Feels like15°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 64%Cloud cover 93%Pressure 1018 hPa
Mostly cloudy
17°💧 None💨 16 km/hH 82%1015 hPa
Feels like15°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 82%Cloud cover 86%Pressure 1015 hPa
Overcast
17°💧 None💨 22 km/hH 85%1013 hPa
Feels like14°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 85%Cloud cover 98%Pressure 1013 hPa
Partly cloudy
20°💧 None💨 27 km/hH 62%1016 hPa
Feels like16°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 62%Cloud cover 69%Pressure 1016 hPa
Monday
Mostly clear night
17°💧 None💨 16 km/hH 71%1019 hPa
Feels like14°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 71%Cloud cover 39%Pressure 1019 hPa
Partly cloudy
13°💧 None💨 6 km/hH 89%1022 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 89%Cloud cover 60%Pressure 1022 hPa
Mostly sunny
12°💧 None💨 7 km/hH 97%1021 hPa
Feels like11°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 97%Cloud cover 15%Pressure 1021 hPa
Partly cloudy
21°💧 None💨 15 km/hH 57%1019 hPa
Feels like18°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 57%Cloud cover 42%Pressure 1019 hPa
Tuesday
Mostly clear night
19°💧 None💨 11 km/hH 63%1016 hPa
Feels like17°CWind direction southGusts —Humidity 63%Cloud cover 12%Pressure 1016 hPa
Overcast
19°💧 None💨 14 km/hH 87%1013 hPa
Feels like18°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 87%Cloud cover 98%Pressure 1013 hPa
Mostly sunny
14°💧 None💨 16 km/hH 90%1014 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 90%Cloud cover 38%Pressure 1014 hPa
Mostly sunny
18°💧 None💨 21 km/hH 63%1016 hPa
Feels like15°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 63%Cloud cover 23%Pressure 1016 hPa
Wednesday
Overcast night
16°💧 None💨 16 km/hH 65%1021 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction northwestGusts —Humidity 65%Cloud cover 99%Pressure 1021 hPa
Mostly cloudy
13°💧 None💨 13 km/hH 74%1025 hPa
Feels like9°CWind direction northwestGusts —Humidity 74%Cloud cover 91%Pressure 1025 hPa
Mostly sunny
10°💧 None💨 11 km/hH 84%1027 hPa
Feels like7°CWind direction northwestGusts —Humidity 84%Cloud cover 27%Pressure 1027 hPa
Overcast
17°💧 None💨 8 km/hH 55%1027 hPa
Feels like14°CWind direction northwestGusts —Humidity 55%Cloud cover 98%Pressure 1027 hPa
Thursday
Mostly cloudy night
14°💧 None💨 9 km/hH 67%1025 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 67%Cloud cover 82%Pressure 1025 hPa
Mostly sunny
10°💧 None💨 7 km/hH 92%1024 hPa
Feels like9°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 92%Cloud cover 16%Pressure 1024 hPa
Sunny
9°💧 None💨 9 km/hH 94%1020 hPa
Feels like7°CWind direction southGusts —Humidity 94%Cloud cover 2%Pressure 1020 hPa
Mostly cloudy
17°💧 None💨 21 km/hH 57%1017 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 57%Cloud cover 94%Pressure 1017 hPa
Friday
Light rain
14°💧 None💨 13 km/hH 82%1014 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 82%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1014 hPa
Partly cloudy
13°💧 None💨 11 km/hH 92%1012 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 92%Cloud cover 59%Pressure 1012 hPa
Sunny
10°💧 None💨 8 km/hH 95%1014 hPa
Feels like8°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 95%Cloud cover 1%Pressure 1014 hPa
Partly cloudy
17°💧 None💨 19 km/hH 54%1016 hPa
Feels like13°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 54%Cloud cover 73%Pressure 1016 hPa
Saturday
Mostly clear night
14°💧 None💨 14 km/hH 72%1018 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 72%Cloud cover 11%Pressure 1018 hPa
Overcast
12°💧 None💨 12 km/hH 88%1021 hPa
Feels like10°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 88%Cloud cover 99%Pressure 1021 hPa
Sunny
11°💧 None💨 9 km/hH 93%1022 hPa
Feels like9°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 93%Cloud cover 1%Pressure 1022 hPa
Overcast
17°💧 None💨 14 km/hH 58%1023 hPa
Feels like14°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 58%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1023 hPa
Sunday
Mostly clear night
16°💧 None💨 12 km/hH 65%1022 hPa
Feels like13°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 65%Cloud cover 12%Pressure 1022 hPa
Partly cloudy
12°💧 None💨 10 km/hH 83%1022 hPa
Feels like9°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 83%Cloud cover 66%Pressure 1022 hPa
Partly cloudy
13°💧 None💨 10 km/hH 85%1020 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 85%Cloud cover 65%Pressure 1020 hPa
Overcast
17°💧 None💨 13 km/hH 68%1021 hPa
Feels like15°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 68%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1021 hPa
Monday
Mostly cloudy night
15°💧 None💨 6 km/hH 73%1020 hPa
Feels like14°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 73%Cloud cover 95%Pressure 1020 hPa
Overcast
11°💧 None💨 9 km/hH 86%1020 hPa
Feels like9°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 86%Cloud cover 98%Pressure 1020 hPa
Mostly cloudy
10°💧 None💨 13 km/hH 87%1016 hPa
Feels like8°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 87%Cloud cover 93%Pressure 1016 hPa
Overcast
15°💧 None💨 20 km/hH 71%1010 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 71%Cloud cover 99%Pressure 1010 hPa
In Castleford and, more broadly, across Yorkshire and The Humber:
This morning will be mostly cloudy, with mild temperatures ranging from 17 to 19 degrees Celsius. The wind will be moderate from the west, reaching up to 13 mph, with gusts possibly hitting 28 mph. As the day progresses, the cloud cover is expected to persist, but no precipitation is forecast. Temperatures will remain steady through the afternoon, maintaining the mild conditions. Winds may strengthen slightly later in the day, but overall, the weather will be relatively calm. It should be a dry day with a cool breeze, so it’s advisable to dress appropriately for the moderate wind and mild temperatures. No significant weather changes are anticipated, making for a generally settled day.
15-Day Weather Outlook for Castleford
TomorrowTomorrowOvercast16°/12°💧 None💨 27 km/h
Daytime temperature 16°CFeels like 11°CHumidity 76%Pressure 1006 hPaCloud cover 46%Wind direction westGusts 58 km/hSunrise —Sunset —
Wednesday, Sep 9Wed Sep 9Partly cloudy17°/11°💧 2.8 mm💨 19 km/h
Daytime temperature 17°CFeels like 14°CHumidity 74%Pressure 1012 hPaCloud cover 21%Wind direction northwestGusts 42 km/hSunrise —Sunset —
Thursday, Sep 10Thu Sep 10Mostly cloudy18°/9°💧 0.2 mm💨 16 km/h
Daytime temperature 18°CFeels like 14°CHumidity 71%Pressure 1016 hPaCloud cover 82%Wind direction southwestGusts 34 km/hSunrise —Sunset —
Friday, Sep 11Fri Sep 11Light rain19°/13°💧 6.0 mm💨 19 km/h
Daytime temperature 19°CFeels like 15°CHumidity 76%Pressure 1016 hPaCloud cover 52%Wind direction northwestGusts 41 km/hSunrise —Sunset —
Saturday, Sep 12Sat Sep 12Mostly cloudy20°/11°💧 0.2 mm💨 20 km/h
Daytime temperature 18°CFeels like 14°CHumidity 74%Pressure 1022 hPaCloud cover 40%Wind direction southwestGusts 44 km/hSunrise —Sunset —
Sunday, Sep 13Sun Sep 13Mostly cloudy20°/17°💧 2.6 mm💨 27 km/h
Daytime temperature 17°CFeels like 14°CHumidity 73%Pressure 1016 hPaCloud cover 86%Wind direction westGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Monday, Sep 14Mon Sep 14Mostly sunny21°/12°💧 None💨 16 km/h
Daytime temperature 12°CFeels like 11°CHumidity 78%Pressure 1020 hPaCloud cover 39%Wind direction southwestGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Tuesday, Sep 15Tue Sep 15Mostly sunny19°/14°💧 7.3 mm💨 21 km/h
Daytime temperature 14°CFeels like 12°CHumidity 76%Pressure 1015 hPaCloud cover 43%Wind direction westGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Wednesday, Sep 16Wed Sep 16Overcast17°/10°💧 0.4 mm💨 16 km/h
Daytime temperature 10°CFeels like 7°CHumidity 70%Pressure 1025 hPaCloud cover 79%Wind direction northwestGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Thursday, Sep 17Thu Sep 17Mostly cloudy17°/9°💧 None💨 21 km/h
Daytime temperature 9°CFeels like 7°CHumidity 78%Pressure 1022 hPaCloud cover 48%Wind direction southGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Friday, Sep 18Fri Sep 18Light rain17°/10°💧 1.6 mm💨 19 km/h
Daytime temperature 10°CFeels like 8°CHumidity 81%Pressure 1014 hPaCloud cover 58%Wind direction westGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Saturday, Sep 19Sat Sep 19Mostly sunny17°/11°💧 0.1 mm💨 14 km/h
Daytime temperature 11°CFeels like 9°CHumidity 78%Pressure 1021 hPaCloud cover 53%Wind direction southwestGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Sunday, Sep 20Sun Sep 20Partly cloudy17°/12°💧 0.2 mm💨 13 km/h
Daytime temperature 13°CFeels like 12°CHumidity 75%Pressure 1021 hPaCloud cover 61%Wind direction southwestGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Monday, Sep 21Mon Sep 21Mostly cloudy15°/10°💧 None💨 20 km/h
Daytime temperature 10°CFeels like 8°CHumidity 79%Pressure 1016 hPaCloud cover 96%Wind direction southwestGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Microscopic particles that can penetrate deep into the lungs. Elevated concentrations can especially affect children, older adults and people with respiratory conditions.
Microscopic particles that can penetrate deep into the lungs. Elevated concentrations can especially affect children, older adults and people with respiratory conditions.
Microscopic particles that can penetrate deep into the lungs. Elevated concentrations can especially affect children, older adults and people with respiratory conditions.
Microscopic particles that can penetrate deep into the lungs. Elevated concentrations can especially affect children, older adults and people with respiratory conditions.
Microscopic particles that can penetrate deep into the lungs. Elevated concentrations can especially affect children, older adults and people with respiratory conditions.
Today's weather health advice
Open today's recommendations.
⌄
☀️
Moderate UV risk
Sunglasses and sun protection are recommended for prolonged exposure.
🌬️
Good air quality
Air quality is good and outdoor activities can be enjoyed normally.
💧
Comfortable temperature conditions
Temperatures should feel comfortable for most people, with no particular heat or cold precautions needed.
🏃
Good conditions for outdoor activities
Outdoor activities can generally be enjoyed normally, with sun protection adjusted to the UV level.
WIND OUTLOOK
Hourly Wind Forecast for Castleford
Vertical axis: km/h · Horizontal axis: hours
km/h
Sustained windMax gusts
NIGHT SKY · CASTLEFORD, ENGLAND
Tonight's Stargazing & Shooting Stars
Local night-sky conditions and meteor activity for Jasper.
31/100Best-hour score
No good viewing window tonight
Astronomical darkness exists, but current sky conditions are unfavorable.
☁Cloud cover88%
Real hourly forecast for the best viewing hour.
☾Moonlight15%
Waning Crescent · Moon about 11° above the horizon at the best viewing hour.
☄Meteor activitySeptember ε-Perseids
Reference ZHR 8 · Radiant 72° high at the best hour.
✦Estimated visible meteorsPoor visibility
Meteor activity may occur above the clouds, but local viewing conditions are not suitable.
Chance ≥1 meteor in 30 minNot meaningful
UPCOMING METEOR PERIODSStart, peak and end dates · weather should be checked closer to the peak.
SEP 5–SEP 21
September ε-PerseidsStart SEP 5 · Peak SEP 9 · End SEP 21 · ZHR 8 · 6% Moon at peak
ACTIVE NOW
SEP 20–NOV 20
Southern TauridsStart SEP 20 · Peak NOV 5 · End NOV 20 · ZHR 7 · 20% Moon at peak
UPCOMING
OCT 2–NOV 7
OrionidsStart OCT 2 · Peak OCT 21 · End NOV 7 · ZHR 20 · 77% Moon at peak
UPCOMING
OCT 20–DEC 10
Northern TauridsStart OCT 20 · Peak NOV 12 · End DEC 10 · ZHR 5 · 7% Moon at peak
UPCOMING
Experimental local observing estimate. Weather values come from the hourly forecast already used on this page.
Moon position and astronomical darkness are calculated locally from time and coordinates. Meteor-shower ZHR describes ideal
conditions and is not the number of meteors a person should expect to see locally.
DISCOVER WEATHER NEARBYWeather in other cities⌄
Explore current conditions and forecasts for other locations.
Forecast data for Castleford were last refreshed today at 7:57 AM. The current forecast period extends through 09/09/2026 at 5:00 AM. Weather, air-quality and UV-index data are provided through WEATHER-INFO.COM. Forecasts are produced automatically from the latest available data and are subject to periodic technical checks. This service is intended for general weather information.