Feels like7°CWind direction eastGusts —Humidity 61%Cloud cover 99%Pressure 1032 hPa
Tuesday
Mostly cloudy night
10°💧 None💨 8 km/hH 90%1029 hPa
Feels like8°CWind direction northeastGusts —Humidity 90%Cloud cover 90%Pressure 1029 hPa
Mostly cloudy
8°💧 None💨 8 km/hH 88%1024 hPa
Feels like6°CWind direction northGusts —Humidity 88%Cloud cover 80%Pressure 1024 hPa
Overcast
15°💧 None💨 8 km/hH 69%1022 hPa
Feels like13°CWind direction northeastGusts —Humidity 69%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1022 hPa
Overcast night
18°💧 None💨 14 km/hH 70%1016 hPa
Feels like17°CWind direction northeastGusts —Humidity 70%Cloud cover 99%Pressure 1016 hPa
Wednesday
Overcast night
16°💧 None💨 11 km/hH 73%1015 hPa
Feels like14°CWind direction northGusts —Humidity 73%Cloud cover 98%Pressure 1015 hPa
Overcast
14°💧 None💨 18 km/hH 89%1014 hPa
Feels like11°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 89%Cloud cover 98%Pressure 1014 hPa
Partly cloudy
16°💧 None💨 19 km/hH 65%1017 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 65%Cloud cover 64%Pressure 1017 hPa
Mostly clear night
17°💧 None💨 23 km/hH 57%1016 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction northwestGusts —Humidity 57%Cloud cover 31%Pressure 1016 hPa
Thursday
Clear night
11°💧 None💨 13 km/hH 76%1018 hPa
Feels like8°CWind direction northwestGusts —Humidity 76%Cloud cover 5%Pressure 1018 hPa
Mostly sunny
8°💧 None💨 7 km/hH 95%1015 hPa
Feels like6°CWind direction northwestGusts —Humidity 95%Cloud cover 10%Pressure 1015 hPa
Mostly cloudy
15°💧 None💨 23 km/hH 60%1016 hPa
Feels like9°CWind direction northwestGusts —Humidity 60%Cloud cover 88%Pressure 1016 hPa
Mostly cloudy night
17°💧 None💨 22 km/hH 49%1015 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction westGusts —Humidity 49%Cloud cover 91%Pressure 1015 hPa
Friday
Overcast night
11°💧 None💨 14 km/hH 87%1022 hPa
Feels like8°CWind direction southGusts —Humidity 87%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1022 hPa
Overcast
11°💧 None💨 5 km/hH 74%1023 hPa
Feels like9°CWind direction southeastGusts —Humidity 74%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1023 hPa
Overcast
13°💧 None💨 10 km/hH 77%1024 hPa
Feels like10°CWind direction northeastGusts —Humidity 77%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1024 hPa
Light rain
13°💧 None💨 17 km/hH 86%1022 hPa
Feels like10°CWind direction northeastGusts —Humidity 86%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1022 hPa
Saturday
Moderate rain
13°💧 None💨 7 km/hH 97%1021 hPa
Feels like12°CWind direction northeastGusts —Humidity 97%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1021 hPa
Overcast
12°💧 None💨 5 km/hH 98%1019 hPa
Feels like11°CWind direction northwestGusts —Humidity 98%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1019 hPa
Overcast
14°💧 None💨 8 km/hH 92%1021 hPa
Feels like13°CWind direction southwestGusts —Humidity 92%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1021 hPa
Light rain
14°💧 None💨 19 km/hH 90%1024 hPa
Feels like11°CWind direction southGusts —Humidity 90%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1024 hPa
Sunday
Overcast night
12°💧 None💨 17 km/hH 84%1031 hPa
Feels like9°CWind direction southGusts —Humidity 84%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1031 hPa
Mostly sunny
10°💧 None💨 13 km/hH 75%1034 hPa
Feels like7°CWind direction southGusts —Humidity 75%Cloud cover 34%Pressure 1034 hPa
Overcast
13°💧 None💨 14 km/hH 60%1037 hPa
Feels like10°CWind direction southeastGusts —Humidity 60%Cloud cover 100%Pressure 1037 hPa
Overcast night
12°💧 None💨 14 km/hH 65%1038 hPa
Feels like8°CWind direction southeastGusts —Humidity 65%Cloud cover 97%Pressure 1038 hPa
Monday
Mostly cloudy night
11°💧 None💨 13 km/hH 74%1039 hPa
Feels like8°CWind direction eastGusts —Humidity 74%Cloud cover 81%Pressure 1039 hPa
Partly cloudy
11°💧 None💨 10 km/hH 79%1038 hPa
Feels like8°CWind direction eastGusts —Humidity 79%Cloud cover 48%Pressure 1038 hPa
Partly cloudy
11°💧 None💨 12 km/hH 80%1038 hPa
Feels like9°CWind direction eastGusts —Humidity 80%Cloud cover 58%Pressure 1038 hPa
Mostly cloudy night
12°💧 None💨 17 km/hH 76%1035 hPa
Feels like8°CWind direction eastGusts —Humidity 76%Cloud cover 84%Pressure 1035 hPa
Tuesday
Mostly cloudy night
11°💧 None💨 10 km/hH 71%1035 hPa
Feels like8°CWind direction northeastGusts —Humidity 71%Cloud cover 84%Pressure 1035 hPa
Mostly sunny
9°💧 None💨 5 km/hH 79%1032 hPa
Feels like7°CWind direction northeastGusts —Humidity 79%Cloud cover 23%Pressure 1032 hPa
Mostly cloudy
12°💧 None💨 10 km/hH 57%1031 hPa
Feels like8°CWind direction eastGusts —Humidity 57%Cloud cover 81%Pressure 1031 hPa
Clear night
11°💧 None💨 17 km/hH 61%1027 hPa
Feels like7°CWind direction eastGusts —Humidity 61%Cloud cover 5%Pressure 1027 hPa
Wednesday
Clear night
9°💧 None💨 9 km/hH 82%1028 hPa
Feels like6°CWind direction northeastGusts —Humidity 82%Cloud cover 4%Pressure 1028 hPa
Partly cloudy
6°💧 None💨 6 km/hH 98%1026 hPa
Feels like4°CWind direction northwestGusts —Humidity 98%Cloud cover 75%Pressure 1026 hPa
Partly cloudy
12°💧 None💨 5 km/hH 66%1027 hPa
Feels like10°CWind direction northeastGusts —Humidity 66%Cloud cover 66%Pressure 1027 hPa
In Huon Island and, more broadly, across Tasmania:
This evening, the sky will be mostly clear with just a few clouds drifting by. Temperatures are expected to remain quite cool, ranging between 0 degrees Celsius and 0 degrees Celsius. There is no rain forecast for the next few hours, so conditions will be dry. Winds will be moderate, coming from the west, with a maximum speed of around 16 km/h, and gusts reaching up to 35 km/h. It could feel a bit brisk outside, especially if you're planning to be outdoors during the evening. Make sure to dress warmly and be mindful of the wind chill as the night progresses.
15-Day Weather Outlook for Huon Island
TomorrowTomorrowMostly cloudy15°/6°💧 None💨 10 km/h
Daytime temperature 15°CFeels like 12°CHumidity 82%Pressure 1024 hPaCloud cover 96%Wind direction northeastGusts 18 km/hSunrise —Sunset —
Friday, Sep 25Fri Sep 25Light rain15°/10°💧 1.3 mm💨 14 km/h
Daytime temperature 15°CFeels like 13°CHumidity 87%Pressure 1020 hPaCloud cover 82%Wind direction northwestGusts 25 km/hSunrise —Sunset —
Saturday, Sep 26Sat Sep 26Light rain11°/8°💧 1.4 mm💨 24 km/h
Daytime temperature 11°CFeels like 5°CHumidity 74%Pressure 1030 hPaCloud cover 73%Wind direction southwestGusts 43 km/hSunrise —Sunset —
Sunday, Sep 27Sun Sep 27Partly cloudy11°/5°💧 None💨 14 km/h
Daytime temperature 11°CFeels like 7°CHumidity 70%Pressure 1036 hPaCloud cover 31%Wind direction southeastGusts 25 km/hSunrise —Sunset —
Monday, Sep 28Mon Sep 28Mostly cloudy11°/4°💧 1.5 mm💨 16 km/h
Daytime temperature 11°CFeels like 8°CHumidity 81%Pressure 1032 hPaCloud cover 87%Wind direction eastGusts 25 km/hSunrise —Sunset —
Tuesday, Sep 29Tue Sep 29Mostly cloudy18°/8°💧 None💨 14 km/h
Daytime temperature 8°CFeels like 6°CHumidity 79%Pressure 1023 hPaCloud cover 92%Wind direction northGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Wednesday, Sep 30Wed Sep 30Overcast17°/14°💧 1.6 mm💨 23 km/h
Daytime temperature 14°CFeels like 11°CHumidity 71%Pressure 1016 hPaCloud cover 73%Wind direction westGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Thursday, Oct 1Thu Oct 1Mostly sunny17°/8°💧 None💨 23 km/h
Daytime temperature 8°CFeels like 6°CHumidity 70%Pressure 1016 hPaCloud cover 48%Wind direction northwestGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Friday, Oct 2Fri Oct 2Light rain13°/11°💧 0.3 mm💨 17 km/h
Daytime temperature 11°CFeels like 9°CHumidity 81%Pressure 1023 hPaCloud cover 100%Wind direction southeastGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Saturday, Oct 3Sat Oct 3Moderate rain14°/12°💧 8.5 mm💨 19 km/h
Daytime temperature 12°CFeels like 11°CHumidity 94%Pressure 1021 hPaCloud cover 100%Wind direction northwestGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Sunday, Oct 4Sun Oct 4Overcast13°/10°💧 0.9 mm💨 17 km/h
Daytime temperature 10°CFeels like 7°CHumidity 71%Pressure 1035 hPaCloud cover 83%Wind direction southGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Monday, Oct 5Mon Oct 5Partly cloudy12°/11°💧 0.4 mm💨 17 km/h
Daytime temperature 11°CFeels like 8°CHumidity 77%Pressure 1038 hPaCloud cover 68%Wind direction eastGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Tuesday, Oct 6Tue Oct 6Mostly cloudy12°/9°💧 0.1 mm💨 17 km/h
Daytime temperature 9°CFeels like 7°CHumidity 67%Pressure 1031 hPaCloud cover 48%Wind direction northeastGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Wednesday, Oct 7Wed Oct 7Partly cloudy12°/6°💧 0.0 mm💨 9 km/h
Daytime temperature 6°CFeels like 4°CHumidity 82%Pressure 1027 hPaCloud cover 48%Wind direction northwestGusts —Sunrise —Sunset —
Microscopic particles that can penetrate deep into the lungs. Elevated concentrations can especially affect children, older adults and people with respiratory conditions.
Microscopic particles that can penetrate deep into the lungs. Elevated concentrations can especially affect children, older adults and people with respiratory conditions.
Microscopic particles that can penetrate deep into the lungs. Elevated concentrations can especially affect children, older adults and people with respiratory conditions.
Microscopic particles that can penetrate deep into the lungs. Elevated concentrations can especially affect children, older adults and people with respiratory conditions.
Microscopic particles that can penetrate deep into the lungs. Elevated concentrations can especially affect children, older adults and people with respiratory conditions.
Today's weather health advice
Open today's recommendations.
⌄
☀️
Moderate UV risk
Sunglasses and sun protection are recommended for prolonged exposure.
🌬️
Acceptable air quality
Air quality is acceptable for most people. Very sensitive people may want to reduce prolonged exertion.
💧
Cold conditions
Dress warmly and protect your hands and feet if you will be outdoors for an extended period.
🏃
Good conditions for outdoor activities
Outdoor activities can generally be enjoyed normally, with sun protection adjusted to the UV level.
WIND OUTLOOK
Hourly Wind Forecast for Huon Island
Vertical axis: km/h · Horizontal axis: hours
km/h
Sustained windMax gusts
NIGHT SKY · HUON ISLAND, TASMANIA
Tonight's Stargazing & Shooting Stars
Good observing conditions. Best local viewing window: 4:00 AM–5:00 AM.
78/100Best-hour score
BEST TIME TONIGHT4:00 AM–5:00 AM
Astronomical darkness: 7:43 PM–4:23 AM
☁Cloud cover24%
Real hourly forecast for the best viewing hour.
☾Moonlight84%
Waxing Gibbous · Moon about 3° above the horizon at the best viewing hour.
☄Meteor activitySouthern Taurids
Reference ZHR 7 · Radiant 31° high at the best hour.
✦Estimated visible meteors0–1/hour
Local estimate after weather, moonlight and radiant-height adjustments.
Chance ≥1 meteor in 30 min27%
UPCOMING METEOR PERIODSStart, peak and end dates · weather should be checked closer to the peak.
SEP 20–NOV 20
Southern TauridsStart SEP 20 · Peak NOV 5 · End NOV 20 · ZHR 7 · 20% Moon at peak
ACTIVE NOW
OCT 2–NOV 7
OrionidsStart OCT 2 · Peak OCT 21 · End NOV 7 · ZHR 20 · 77% Moon at peak
UPCOMING
OCT 20–DEC 10
Northern TauridsStart OCT 20 · Peak NOV 12 · End DEC 10 · ZHR 5 · 7% Moon at peak
UPCOMING
NOV 6–NOV 30
LeonidsStart NOV 6 · Peak NOV 17 · End NOV 30 · ZHR 15 · 52% Moon at peak
UPCOMING
Experimental local observing estimate. Weather values come from the hourly forecast already used on this page.
Moon position and astronomical darkness are calculated locally from time and coordinates. Meteor-shower ZHR describes ideal
conditions and is not the number of meteors a person should expect to see locally.
DISCOVER WEATHER NEARBYWeather in other cities⌄
Explore current conditions and forecasts for other locations.
Forecast data for Huon Island were last refreshed today at 3:58 AM. The current forecast period extends through 25/09/2026 at 1:00 AM. Weather, air-quality and UV-index data are provided through WEATHER-INFO.COM. Forecasts are produced automatically from the latest available data and are subject to periodic technical checks. This service is intended for general weather information.